After 1964 the 24th Olympic Games were held for the second time in Asia. After Japan now in Korea, a country in transformation. Primarily an agricultural country and devastated by the civil war of the early fifties, it was transforming itself economically and politically.
The 1988 Games were allocated to Seoul (KOR) in 1982. Already in 1983 a government order was issued for the construction of an equestrian facility along the Han river in Chamsil, some 18 km outside of the city. This generous complex, the Seoul Equestrian Park at Kwachon, was completed in April 1988, comprising both a race track and equestrian facilities. It was a huge investment for a country with practically no equestrian tradition. In fact a census had shown that Korea – a country of 41 million people – had only 1’058 horses.
Again seven countries shared the 18 equestrian medals. Germany again won most: five, of which four of the six gold medals (team Jumping, team and individual Dressage and team Eventing). Remarkable that, for the first time since 1936, a country (Germany again) won all team Gold medals.
Max E. Ammann, Director of the World Cup Jumping, worked again for the US tv-network. This time it was NBC, who had won the contract for the 1988 Games. He was again researcher and co-commentator. It is interesting to note that practically the whole ABC team of 1984 now worked in Seoul for NBC, such as Eli Rieger (USA) as producer or Peter Diamond (USA) as Co-ordinator.
Jumping - individual competition (26+30.09.1988+02.10.1988)
1. Pierre Durand (FRA) – Jappeloup
2. Greg Best (USA) – Gem Twist
3. Karsten Huck (FRG) – Nepomuk
Jumping - team competition (28.09.1988)
1. Germany
Ludger Beerbaum (FRG) – The Freak
Wolfgang Brinkmann (FRG) – Pedro
Dirk Hafemeister (FRG) – Orchidee
Franke Sloothaak (FRG) – Walzerkönig
2. United States of America
Greg Best (USA) – Gem Twist
Lisa Jacquin (USA) – For the Moment
Anne Kursinski (USA) – Starman
Joe Fargis (USA) – Mill Pearl
3. France
Hubert Bourdy (FRA) – Morgat
Frédéric Cottier (FRA) – Flambeau C
Michel Robert (FRA) – La Fayette
Pierre Durand (FRA) – Jappeloup
Dressage – individual competition (24.-27.09.1988)
1. Nicole Uphoff (FRG) – Rembrandt
2. Margit Otto-Crépin (FRA) – Corlandus
3. Christine Stückelberger (SUI) – Gauguin de Lully
Dressage – team competition (24.-25.09.1988)
1. Germany
Reiner Klimke (FRG) – Ahlerich
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff (FRG) – Courage
Monica Theodorescu (FRG) – Ganimedes
Nicole Uphoff (FRG) – Rembrandt
2. Switzerland
Otto Hofer (SUI) – Andiamo
Christine Stückelberger (SUI) – Gauguin de Lully
Daniel Ramseier (SUI) – Random
Samuel Schatzmann (SUI) – Rochus
3. Canada
Cynthia Ishoy (CAN) – Dynasty
Eva-Maria Pracht (CAN) – Emirage
Gina Smith (CAN) – Malte
Ashley Nicoll (CAN) – Reipo
Eventing – individual competition (19.-22.09.1988)
1. Mark Todd (NZL) – Charisma
2. Ian Stark (GBR) – Sir Wattie
3. Virginia Leng (GBR) –Master Craftsman
Eventing – team competition (19.-22.09.1988)
1. Germany
Claus Erhorn (FRG) – Justyn Thyme
Matthias Baumann (FRG) – Shamrock
Thies Kaspareit (FRG) – Sherry
Ralf Ehrenbrink (FRG) – Uncle Todd
2. Great Britain
Mark Phillips (GBR) – Cartier
Karen Straker (GBR) – Get Smart
Virginia Leng (GBR) – Master Craftsman
Ian Stark (GBR) – Sir Wattie
3. New Zealand
Mark Todd (NZL) – Charisma
Marges Knighton (NZL) – Enterprise
Andrew Bennie (NZL) – Grayshott
Tinks Pottinger (NZL) – Volunteer